One of the main topics in this year's Common Reading is freedom, physical and in other ways, specifically for the African American community, and how the need for it (and equal representation) impacts society via activism, example, and continued lived experience. Here are some current selections from the library's collection on this and other related topics
|
The Emancipation Proclamation/ by John Hope Franklin Circulating Collection, 3rd floor E453 .F8
|
Underground Railroad/ by William Still Circulating Collection, 3rd floor E450 .S85 1968
|
No Property in Man:Slavery and Anti-Slavery at the Nation's Founding/ Sean Wilentz Circulating Collection, 3rd floor KF4545.S5 W59 2019 |
|
Gender and the Jubilee: Black Freedom and the Reconstruction of Citizenship in Civil War Missouri/ Sharon Romeo
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
Walking With the Wind: a memoir of the movement by John Lewis Circulating Collection, 3rd floor E840.8.L43 A3 1999
|
Frederick Douglass: Selected Speeches and Writings/Frederick Douglass, Phillip Sheldon Foner, Yuval Taylor EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource |
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using the subjects "slavery," "anti-slavery," "emancipation" and "civil rights," to obtain a good selection. Related topics include the Civil War (1861-1865), the Constitution and its amendments, suffrage, and race relations. Limit your initial search to "Shepherd University" to find items located at the library.
Here are some titles about women, their roles (actual and perceived), and their concerns and choices in the time-frame of Harriet Tubman's life and related topics from the library collection:
|
Dr. Mary Walker: an American Radical, 1832-1919/ Sharon M Harris EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
Preacher Woman Sings the Blues: the Autobiographies of Nineteenth Century African-American Evangelists/ Richard J Douglass-Chin EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
Masterful Women:Slaveholding Widows from the American Revolution through the Civil War/ Kirsten E Wood
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor E443 .W666 2004 |
|
Disorderly Conduct: Visions of Gender in Victorian America/ Carroll Smith-Rosenberg Circulating Collection, 3rd floor HQ1419.S58 1986
|
|
Divided Houses: Gender and the Civil War/ Caroline Clinton
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor HQ1075.U6 D58 1992 |
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using "women," "gender" and "Victorian" or "nineteenth century," and "civil rights" to obtain a good selection. For more recent titles, limit the search to "Publication Year--Last 5 Years." Limit your initial search to "Shepherd University" to find items located at the library.
Below are a few classic works by women of the nineteenth century that (eventually) changed world-views.
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell (e book): better care of horses and those who worked with them; removal of the bearing rein)
Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe (e book):
Narrative of Sojourner Truth by Sojourner Truth (e book) :
