Here are the most current titles about preserving Appalachia's resources; small victories are still victories.
|
Moving mountains : how one woman and her community won justice from big coal / Penny Loeb Circulating Collection, 3rd floor KF228.B733 L64 2007 |
Saving seeds, preserving taste :heirloom seed savers in Appalachia / Bill Best Circulating Collection, 3rd floor SB118.38 .B47 2013
|
Appalachia in the classroom : teaching the region / edited by Theresa L. Burriss and Patricia M. Gantt
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor F106 .A575 2013 |
Along with these, Scarborough Library has several volumes of the popular Foxfire series, which detail the Appalachian region's skills, pastimes, crafts, tales and home truths. Some of the items (in different volumes) include:
Search for these books in WorldCat Discovery under the title "Foxfire" to obtain the best results.Limit your results to Shepherd University to find items held at this library.
For those interested in folk songs or the use of Appalachian instruments in performance, here is a selection of volumes containing music scores.
Angel at the door: Southern folksongs : voices and Orff instruments / Shirley W. McRae
Oversize book in Quarto Collection, 3rd floor
MT810.M35 A5
Ballads, folk songs & folk tales from West Virginia.
Musick, Ruth Ann.
West Virginia Collection. Library use. Retrieved by staff
M1629.M966 B3
The Cripple Creek dulcimer book: an instruction manual and song collection / written by Bud Ford and Donna Ford
Oversize book in Quarto Collection, 3rd floor
MT717.2 .F67 1977
Sharp, Cecil James, 1859-1924.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
M1629.S53 E6 1952
One of the main themes in the Common Reading novel for this year is mountaintop removal and its impact on people and place. Below are some resources in the library's physical collection about this topic.
|
Standing Our Ground: Women, Environmental Justice and the fight to end Mountaintop Removal/Joyce M Barry Circulating Collection, 3rd floor GE235.A13 B37 2012
|
Mountains of the heart : a natural history of the Appalachians / Scott Weidensaul Circulating Collection, 3rd floor QH104.5.A6 W45 1994 |
|
Mountains of injustice : social and environmental justice in Appalachia / edited by Michele Morrone and Geoffrey L. Buckley; foreword by Donald Edward Davis; afterword by Jedediah S. Purdy. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor GE235.A13 M68 2011
|
Lost mountain: a year in the vanishing wilderness : radical strip mining and the devastation of Appalachia / Erik Reece; foreword by Wendell Berry ; photographs by John J. Cox. Byrd Center for Legislative Studies, In-house Use Only. TD195.S75 R43 2006
|
|
Combating mountaintop removal : new directions in the fight against big coal / Bryan T. McNeil. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor TD195.C58 M38 2012
|
Bringing down the mountains : the impact of mountaintop removal surface coal miningon southern West Virginia communities, 1970-2004 / Shirley Stewart Burns Circulating Collection, 3rd floor HD9547.W4 B87 2007
|
Another item in our collection has a chapter ("Days of devastation" on mountaintop removal's effects in Welch, WV. The title of the book is Days of destruction, days of revolt by Chris Hedges and Joe Sacco; its call number is HC110.P6 H43 2012.
