One of the main topics in this year's Common Reading is walking, especially its social, psychological, economic and personal impacts. Here are some current selections from the library's collection on this and other related topics
|
On Foot: a history of walking/ by Michael Oriard EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
Walking on the Wild Side: long distance hiking on the Appalachian Trail / by Kristi McLeod Fondren EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
|
A Walking Life: reclaiming our health and our freedom one step at a time / Antonia Malchik Circulating Collection, 3rd floor GV1071.M35 2019 |
Walking With the Wind: a memoir of the movement by John Lewis Circulating Collection, 3rd floor E840.8.L43 A3 1999
|
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using the subjects "walking," "travel," and "hiking," to obtain a good selection. Limit your initial search to "Shepherd University" to find items located at the library.
Below are a few classic works that travel across America, though perhaps not always on foot.
American notes: for general circulation by Charles Dickens (e book)
Ernie's America: the best of Ernie Pyle's 1930's travel dispatches (print)
Travels With Charley: In Search of America by John Steinbeck
Here are some current titles about listening, communicating effectively, and related topics from the library collection:
|
Listening is an Act of Love: a celebration of American life from the StoryCorps Project/ David Isay Circulating Collection, 3rd floor E169.Z8 L49 2007
|
Deep listening: uncovering the hidden meanings in everyday conversation/ Robert E. Haskell EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
|
Interpersonal Communication / Peter Hartley EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
The Lost Art of Listening / Michael P Nichols
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor BF323.L5 N53 1995
|
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using "listening," "interpersonal communication" and "personal interview" to obtain a good selection. For more recent titles, limit the search to "Publication Year--Last 5 Years." Limit your initial search to "Shepherd University" to find items located at the library.
Here is a sampling of titles about oral history and conducting personal interviews.
Curating Oral History: From Interview to Archive/ by Nancy MacKay (e-book)
Oral History Interview Guidelines/ United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Department of Oral History
Scarborough Library Government Documents
Y 3.H 74:8 H 62
The Tape-Recorded Interview: a manual for field workers in folklore and oral history/ by Edward D. Ives
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
GR45.5.I93 1980
