One of the main topics in this year's Common Reading is American football, especially its social, psychological, economic and personal impacts. Here are some current selections from the library's collection on this and other related topics
|
Brand NFL making and selling America's favorite sport / Michael Oriard. NetLibrary. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource GV954.3 .O75 2010eb
|
Rooting for the home team : sport, community, and identity / edited by Daniel A. Nathan. Circulating collection, 3rd floor GV706.5.R66 2013 |
|
Glory for sale : fans, dollars, and the new NFL / by Jon Morgan.
GV956.C6 M67 1997
|
Just call me John : the leadership story of John Gagliardi / by David J. Weeres. Temporarily shelved at Reserve Shelf behind Public Services Desk GV956.6.W438 2010
|
|
The I in team : sports fandom and the reproduction of identity / Erin C. Tarver. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor GV715.T379 2017 |
Media industries : the production of news and entertainment / Joseph Turow. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor |
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using the subjects "sports identity," "mass media and sports," and "sports--moral and ethical aspects," to obtain a good selection. Limit your initial search to "Shepherd University" to find items located at the library.
Here are two titles that focus on professional ethics in regards to research
Ethics of Scientific Research / Kristin Shrader-Frechette
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
Q180.55 .M67 S48 1994
Making Sense of Science: Separating Substance from Spin / Cornelia Dean
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
Q225.D43 2017
Here are some current titles about the brain, medical ethics and related topics from the library collection:
|
Consciousness Instinct: unraveling the mystery of how the brain makes the mind / Michael Gazzaniga Temporarily shelved at on New arrivals shelving, in front of Public Services Desk QP376.G386 2018
|
My Stroke of Insight: A Brain Scientist's Personal Journey/Jill Bolte Taylor, MD Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
|
|
Power, inc. : public and private rulers and how to make them accountable / Morton Mintz & Jerry S. Cohen Circulating Collection, 3rd floor HN90.E4 M56 1976
|
Forensic science in court challenges in the twenty-first century / Donald E. Shelton NetLibrary. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using "professional ethics," "power(social sciences)" and "brain" to obtain a good selection. For more recent titles, limit the search to "Publication Year--Last 5 Years." Limit your initial search to "Shepherd University" to find items located at the library.
Here are a sampling of titles from EBSCOHost's electronic books collections that relate to this year's Common Reading. Provided along with the titles is the EBSCO database where the e-book is found (though it is also possible to search all four e-book databases collectively.
Note: These titles are often NOT listed in the library catalog; they are provided through our databases..
Is There Life After Football? Surviving the NFL by James A Holstein, Richard S Jones and George E Koonce, Jr (located in ebooks Academic Collection)
Football and American Identity by Gerhard Falk (located in ebooks Academic Collection)
The Ethics of Coaching Sports: Moral, Social and Legal Issues by Robert L Simon (located in ebooks Academic Collection)
Concussions in Athletics:Assessment, Management and Emerging Issues by Eric E Hall and Caroline Ketcham (located in ebook Collection EBSCO)
