One of the main topics in this year's Common Reading is North Korea, especially its citizens, social order, and perceptions inside and outside the nation. Here are some current selections from the library's collection on this and other related topics
|
Pyongyang : a journey in North Korea / Guy Delisle ; [translated by Helge Dascher].
PN6733.D44 P913 2007
|
The cleanest race : how North Koreans see themselves--and why it matters / B.R. Myers. Circulating collection, 3rd floor HN730.6.Z9 M66 2010 |
|
The Koreans : contemporary politics and society / Donald Stone Macdonald ; edited and revised by Donald N. Clark.
DS907.18 .M33 1996
|
Art under control in North Korea / Jane Portal. Circulating Collection, 3rd floorN7370.P67 2005
|
|
The hidden people of North Korea : everyday life in the hermit kingdom / Ralph Hassig and Kongdan Oh. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor DS932.7.H37 2009 |
North Korea Handbook / Yonhap News Agency, Seoul ; translated by Monterey Interpretation and Translation Services. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor |
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using the subjects "North Korea," "Korea--History," and "Korean reunification question," to obtain a good selection. Limit your search to "Shepherd University" to find titles available at Scarborough Library.
Here are two titles that focus on underlying anger and tensions between the US and North Korean governments.
Drawing the line : the Korean War, 1950-1953 / Richard Whelan
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
DS 918.W46 1990
Nuclear North Korea : a debate on engagement strategies / Victor D. Cha, David C. Kang
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
UA853.K7 C445 2003
Here are some current titles about human rights,immigration, and related topics from the library collection:
|
Deport deprive extradite : 21st century state extremism / Nisha Kapoor K5445 .K37 2018
|
Encyclopedia of contemporary American social issues/Michael Shally-Jensen, editor NetLibrary. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
|
|
Lives in limbo : undocumented and coming of age in America / Roberto G. Gonzales ; with a foreword by Jose Antonio Vargas. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor JV6600.G66 2016
|
Necessary evil : how to fix finance by saving human rights / David Kinley.. Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
|
Search for other titles in WorldCat Discovery using "human rights" and "immigration" to obtain a good selection. In order to locate titles within Scarborough Library, limit your search to "Shepherd University."
Here are two titles that act as companion works to this year's pick:
Every falling star : the true story of how I survived and escaped North Korea / Sungju Lee & Susan McClelland.
Escape from camp 14 : one man's remarkable odyssey from North Korea to freedom in the West / Blaine Harden
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
