Class definitions: on the lives and writings of Maxine Hong Kingston, Sandra Cisneros, and Dorothy Allison / Michelle M Tokarczyk
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
PS228.L33 T65 2008
Talking Appalachian: voice, identity, and community / edited by Amy D. Clark and Nancy M. Hayward
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
PE2970.A6 T35 2013
Appalachia Revisited : New Perspectives on Place, Tradition, and Progress / edited by William Schumann and Rebecca Adkins Fletcher.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F106.A5775 2016
Bullying in Different Contexts/Claire P Monks, Iain Coyne
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
The Social Outcast:Ostracism, Social Exclusion, Rejection and Bullying/Kipling D Williams, Joseph P Forgas, William von Hippel
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
Trauma and Forgiveness: consequences and communities/ C Fred Alford
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
Bearing the Unbearable: Trauma, Gospel, and Pastoral Care/Deborah van Deusen Hunsinger
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
The Dance of Anger: A Woman's Guide to Changing the Pattern of Intimate Relationships/ Harriet Goldher Lerner
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
BF575.A5 L47 1985
I only say this because I love you:How the way we talk can make or break family relationships throughout our lives/Deborah Tannen
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
HQ734 .T23 2001
The family silver: essays on relationships among women/Susan Krieger
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
On (writing) families: autoethnographies of presence and absence, love and loss/Jonathan Wyatt (Editor), Tony E Adams (Editor)
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
Cult of the Saints: Rise and Function in Latin Christianity/Peter Brown
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
BX2333 .B74 1982
Making of Saints: Contesting Sacred Ground / James F Hopgood
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
Golden Legend: Readings on the Saints/Jacobus de Voragine, approximately 1229-1298, (Author), William Granger Ryan 1905-1996, (Translator), Eamon Duffy (Writer of introduction)
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
Miracles of Our Lady/Gonzalo de Berceo active 13th century.
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
Supernatural Forces: Belief, Difference and Power in Contemporary Works by Ethnic Women/ Bonnie C Winsbro
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
PS151 .W46 1993
Identity: Youth and Crisis/ Erik H Erikson
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
BF697.E7
Stigma: Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity/Erving Goffman
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
BF727.H3 G6
Stigma Revisited: Implications of the Mark/Chris Bruckhart, Stacey Hannem
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
In Media Res: Race, Identity and Pop Culture in the Twenty-First Century/ James Braxton Peterson (Editor)
EBSCOHost Academic Collection. Online eBook. Click on Linked Resource
For those interested in folk songs or the use of Appalachian instruments in performance, here is a selection of volumes containing music scores.
Glow ree bee: Traditional Black spirituals arranged for unchanged voices and Orff instruments/ Shirley W McRae
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
M2198.M33 G56
Angel at the door: Southern folksongs : voices and Orff instruments / Shirley W. McRae
Oversize book in Quarto Collection, 3rd floor
MT810.M35 A5
Ballads, folk songs & folk tales from West Virginia.
Musick, Ruth Ann.
West Virginia Collection. Library use. Retrieved by staff
M1629.M966 B3