Appalachia in the classroom: teaching the region / edited by Theresa L. Burriss and Patricia M. Gantt
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F106 .A575 2013
Talking Appalachian: voice, identity, and community / edited by Amy D. Clark and Nancy M. Hayward
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
PE2970.A6 T35 2013
The Appalachians : America's first and last frontier / edited by Mari-Lynn Evans, Holly George-Warren, and Robert Santelli with Tom Robertson.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F106.A59 2004
Along with these, Scarborough Library has several volumes of the popular Foxfire series, which detail the Appalachian region's skills, pastimes, crafts, tales and home truths.
Search for these books in WorldCat Discovery under the title "Foxfire" to obtain the best results.
Our Appalachia : an oral history / edited by Laurel Shackelford and Bill Weinberg ; photos. by Donald R. Anderson
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F217.A65 O97 1977
Appalachian folkways / John B. Rehder.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
GR108 .R48 2004
The Foxfire 40th anniversary book : faith, family, and the land / edited by Angie Cheek, Lacy Hunter Nix, and Foxfire students
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F292.R3 F713 2006
Country folk medicine : tales of skunk oil, sassafras tea and other old-time remedies / gathered by Elisabeth Janos.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
Women and madness / by Phyllis Chesler.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
RC451.4.W6 C47 1989
The tender cut : inside the hidden world of self-injury / Patricia A. Adler and Peter Adler.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
Gender and PTSD / edited by Rachel Kimerling, Paige Ouimette, Jessica Wolfe.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
RC552.P67 G46 2002
Critical trauma studies : understanding violence, conflict, and memory in everyday life / edited by Monica J. Casper and Eric Wertheimer.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
For those interested in folk songs or the use of Appalachian instruments in performance, here is a selection of volumes containing music scores.
The great family songbook : a treasury of favorite folk songs, popular tunes, children's melodies, international songs, hymns, holiday jingles, and more : for piano and guitar / [compiled by] Dan Fox and Dick Weissman ; illustrated by Sarah Wilkins.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
Glow ree bee: Traditional Black spirituals arranged for unchanged voices and Orff instruments/ Shirley W McRae
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
M2198.M33 G56
Angel at the door: Southern folksongs : voices and Orff instruments / Shirley W. McRae
Oversize book in Quarto Collection, 3rd floor
MT810.M35 A5
Ballads, folk songs & folk tales from West Virginia.
Musick, Ruth Ann.
West Virginia Collection. Library use. Retrieved by staff
M1629.M966 B3