Shepherd University's Archives and Special Collections: About Us

The Special Collections area in the West Virginia Archive contain books relating to West Virginia's state history, culture, and landscape.

There is, in this archive, an emphasis on Jefferson and Berkeley Counties' history. In addition to the books, the Special Collections also provides space for the following sets of collections:

• Local (Eastern Panhandle) family papers and other collections that document the history of the area
•  West Virginia-related journals and physical copies of local newspapers
• Rare Books formally gifted to Shepherd University

Three library locations that have material related to the SUASC's collections are:

The Folk Collection

The Folk Collection, housed in between Rm 309 and Rm 310, gifted to the library by the George B Folk estate (Mr. Folk, a lawyer, graduated from Shepherd College in 1905), contains volumes on American history, focused on Shenandoah Valley history, West Virginia and Virginia, early America up through the Revolution, and the Civil War. Many items from the Folk Collection can be checked out.

Local History Shelves in the Community Reading Room

The Local History section in the Community Reading Room on the main floor of the library, contains volumes pulled from the WV Archives extra copies and the Folk Collection, that detail the history of Jefferson and Berkeley Counties, including specific towns or areas of interest, which include the Appalachian Trail and the C and O Canal. Many items from the Local History shelves can be checked out.

West Virginia Conference Room (Room 309)

This room with its locked cabinets was the "original" West Virginia Archive and still contains items that are part of the archival holdings, including Shepherd College memorabilia. Items in the cabinets DO NOT leave the room except for display purposes.