Environmental Studies: Finding Articles

Environment Complete contains more than 2.4 million records from more than 2,200 domestic and international titles going back to 1888 (including over 1,350 active core titles) as well as more than 190 monographs. The database also contains full text for more than 920 journals.

GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.

CFR Education aims to close the global literacy gap in our country by providing accessible, accurate, and authoritative resources that build the knowledge, skills, and perspective high school and higher education students need to understand and engage with today’s most pressing global issues. Leveraging best pedagogical practices and Council on Foreign Relations (CFR) expertise, CFR Education’s supplemental resources teach complex global affairs and foreign policy issues to the next generation. Committed to supporting educators as they take on this crucial work, CFR Education offers two Ambassador programs, professional development events, and curated teaching resources, including lesson plans, essay and discussion questions, classroom activities, and sample syllabi.

Maps of the world's countries provided by the CIA. Searching is done by country's name.

Provides market and trade data, exporter assistance, and programs to aid in export of US agriculture products in global economy. The site is searchable by FAQ, topic, and audience and contains links to a newsletter, upcoming events, news, and an online coloring and activity book.

The Geo Data Portal is a geographic information system (GIS) portal, also known as the Geospatial One-Stop (GOS), a public gateway for access to geospatial information and data. The portal is a catalog of geospatial information containing thousands of metadata records (information about the data) and links to live maps, clearinghouses, data sets and catalog services etcetera. All information is freely accessible.

The National Map provides topographical information about the United States in one online location, provided by the USGS,

Welcome to PhilSci-Archive, an electronic archive for preprints in the philosophy of science. It is offered as a free service to the philosophy of science community. The goal of the archive is to promote communication in the field by the rapid dissemination of new work. PhilSci-Archive invites submissions in all areas of philosophy of science, including general philosophy of science, philosophy of particular sciences (physics, biology, chemistry, psychology, etc.), feminist philosophy of science, socially relevant philosophy of science, history and philosophy of science and history of the philosophy of science.This pre-print archive is hosted by the University Library System of the University of Pittsburgh.

No maps are consulted more in academic and public libraries than Sanborn fire insurance maps--the detailed property and land-use records that depict the grid of everyday life in more than 12,000 U.S. towns and cities across a century of change. Now they're as close as your keyboard with the Digital Sanborn Maps collection, available online from ProQuest Information and Learning.

Science. gov provides access to science websites, databases, journals, and science information from government agencies for the consumer, the student, and the researcher in most scientific fields. Indexed by major topic like Agriculture and Food, the site also has special collections and featured websites to explore.

The SEP project began in September 1995; originally conceptualized as a (static) online dictionary of philosophy developed into that of a dynamic reference work, an online encyclopedia that would satisfy the highest academic standards. Each entry is maintained and kept up to date by an expert or group of experts in the field, updated on a quarterly basis; entries are in alphabetical order and can be searched in basic or advanced mode.

SEARCH is the USDA National Agricultural Library’s main search tool. It provides simple, one-stop access to more than 7 million records covering all aspects of agriculture and related disciplines.

SEARCH Everything for results from the Catalog and Articles database (AGRICOLA), PubAg, and the NAL Digital Collections (NALDC).

The USGS, the Nation's largest water, earth, and biological science and civilian mapping agency, is a science organization that provides impartial information on the health of our ecosystems and environment, the natural hazards, the natural resources, the impacts of climate and land-use change, and core science systems that help us provide timely, relevant, and useable information.

The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities. --from the World Factbook home page