How To - Use the APA Style Guide

Print Book

General Format

Author, A. A. (Date). Title of book. Source.

For Example

Harari, Y. N. (2015). Sapiens: A brief history of humankind. HarperCollins Publishers.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Harari, 2015)

OR

Harari (2015)

eBook

General Format

Author, A. A. (Date). Title of book. Source. DOI

For Example

Sundel, M., & Sundel, S. S. (2018). Behavior change in the human services: Behavioral and cognitive principles and applications. SAGE Publications, Inc. https://dx.doi.org/10.4135/9781506352671

NOTE: If the book has a DOI include the DOI after the Source (publisher). Do not include database information in the reference. If an eBook doesn't have a DOI and you accessed it via a database the format will be the same as a print book.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Sundel & Sundel, 2018)

OR

Sundel and Sundel (2018)

Print Book

General Format

Chapter Author, A. A. (Date). Tile of chapter. In A. A. Editor & B.B. Editor (Eds.), Title of book (pp. page number-page number). Source.

For Example

Lindeke, L., Zwygart-Stauffacher, M., Avery, M., & Fagerlund, K. (2006). Overview of advanced practice nursing. In Jansen, M. P., Zwygart-Stauffacher, M., & M. P. M. Jansen (Eds.), Advanced practice nursing: Core concepts for professional role development (pp. 3-26). Springer Publishing Company.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Lindeke et al., 2006)

OR

Lindeke et al. (2006)

eBook

General Format

Chapter Author, A. A. (Date). Tile of chapter. In A. A. Editor & B.B. Editor (Eds.), Title of book (pp. page number-page number). Source. DOI

For Example

Steenblik, R., Sauvage, J., & Timiliotis, C. (2018). Fossil fuel subsidies and the global trade regime. In J. Skovgaard & H. Van Asselt (Eds.), The politics of fossil fuel subsidies and their reform (pp. 121-139). Cambridge University Press. https://dx.doi.org/10.1017/9781108241946.009

NOTE: If the book has a DOI include the DOI after the Source (publisher). Do not include database information in the reference. If an eBook doesn't have a DOI and you accessed it via a database the format will be the same as a print book.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Steenblik et al., 2018)

OR

Steenblik et al. (2018)

Print Book

General Format

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Eds.). (Date). Title of volume (Vol. number). Source.

OR

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Eds.). (Date). Title of main title: Vol. number. Title of volume Source.

For Example

Wuketits, F. M., & Antweiler, C. (Eds.). (2004). Handbook of evolution: The evolution of human societies and cultures (Vol. 1). John Wiley & Sons.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Wuketits & Antweiler, 2004)

OR

Wuketits and Antweiler (2004)

eBook

General Format

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Eds.). (Date). Title of volume (Vol. number). Source. DOI

OR

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Eds.). (Date). Title of main title: Vol. number. Title of volume Source. DOI

For Example

Tolman, D. L., Diamond, L. M., Bauermeister, J. A., George, W. H., Pfaus, J. G., & Ward, L. M. (Eds.). (2014). APA handbook of sexuality and psychology, Vol. 1. Person-based approaches. American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/14193-000

NOTE: If the book has a DOI include the DOI after the Source (publisher). Do not include database information in the reference. If an eBook doesn't have a DOI and you accessed it via a database the format will be the same as a print book.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Tolman et al., 2014)

OR

Tolman et al. (2014)

Print Book

General Format

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Date). Title of chapter. In A. A. Editor, B. B. Editor, C. C. Editor, & D. D. Editor (Eds.), Main title: Vol. number. Title of volume (pp. page number-page number). Source.

For Example

Fernandez, E. (2008). The angry personality: A representation on six dimensions of anger expression. In G. J. Boyle, G. Matthews, & D. H. Saklofske (Eds.), The SAGE handbook of personality theory and assessment: Volume 2. Personality measurement and testing (pp. 402-419). SAGE Publications.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Fernandez, 2008)

OR

Fernandez (2008)

eBook

General Format

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Date). Title of chapter. In A. A. Editor, B. B. Editor, C. C. Editor, & D. D. Editor (Eds.), Main title: Vol. number. Title of volume (pp. page number-page number). Source. DOI.

For Example

Pettit, M., & Hegarty, P. (2014). Psychology and sexuality in historical time. In D. L. Tolman, L. M. Diamond, J. A. Bauermeister, W. H. George, J. G. Pfaus, & L. M. Ward (Eds.), APA handbook of sexuality and psychology, Vol. 1. Person-based approaches (pp. 63–78). American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/14193-000

NOTE: If the book has a DOI include the DOI after the Source (publisher). Do not include database information in the reference. If an eBook doesn't have a DOI and you accessed it via a database the format will be the same as a print book.

Corresponding In-Text Citation

(Pettit & Hegarty, 2014)

OR

Pettit and Hegarty (2014)

Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM)

American Psychiatric Association. (2013). Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (5th ed.). https://doi.org/10.1176/appi.books.9780890425596

NOTE: If you are citing an older volume of the DSM check out the Edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) This link opens in a new window section.