Appalachia in the classroom: teaching the region / edited by Theresa L. Burriss and Patricia M. Gantt
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F106 .A575 2013
Talking Appalachian: voice, identity, and community / edited by Amy D. Clark and Nancy M. Hayward
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
PE2970.A6 T35 2013
The Appalachians : America's first and last frontier / edited by Mari-Lynn Evans, Holly George-Warren, and Robert Santelli with Tom Robertson.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F106.A59 2004
Along with these, Scarborough Library has several volumes of the popular Foxfire series, which detail the Appalachian region's skills, pastimes, crafts, tales and home truths.
Search for these books in WorldCat Discovery under the title "Foxfire" and limit to "Shepherd University" to obtain the best results.
Religion in Appalachia: theological, social and psychological dimensions and correlates / edited by John D. Photiadis
3rd floor, Range 31
BR535.R45
Foxfire 7 : ministers, church members, revivals, baptisms, shaped-note and gospel signing, faith healing, camp meetings, foot washing, snake handling, and other traditions of mountain religious heritage / edited with an introduction by Paul F. Gillespie
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
BR563.M68 F69 1982
The Foxfire 40th anniversary book : faith, family, and the land / edited by Angie Cheek, Lacy Hunter Nix, and Foxfire students
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F292.R3 F713 2006
Life and religion in Southern Appalachia, an interpretation of selected data from the Southern Appalachian studies/by W.D. Weatherford and Earl D.C. Brewer
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F210.W29
Shenandoah religion : outsiders and the mainstream, 1716-1865 / Stephen L. Longenecker
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
BR555.V8 L66 2002
The autistic brain : thinking across the spectrum / Temple Grandin and Richard Panek
Circulating Collection,3rd floor
RC553.A88 G725 2013
A parent's guide to asperger syndrome and high-functioning autism : how to meet the challenges and help your child thrive / Sally Ozonoff, Geraldine Dawson, James McPartland.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
RJ506.A9 O98 2002
Developmental disabilities and child welfare / Ronald C. Hughes and Judith S. Rycus
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
HV894.H84 1998
For those interested in folk songs or the use of Appalachian instruments in performance, here is a selection of volumes containing music scores.
The great family songbook : a treasury of favorite folk songs, popular tunes, children's melodies, international songs, hymns, holiday jingles, and more : for piano and guitar / [compiled by] Dan Fox and Dick Weissman ; illustrated by Sarah Wilkins.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
Glow ree bee: Traditional Black spirituals arranged for unchanged voices and Orff instruments/ Shirley W McRae
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
M2198.M33 G56
Angel at the door: Southern folksongs : voices and Orff instruments / Shirley W. McRae
Oversize book in Quarto Collection, 3rd floor
MT810.M35 A5
Ballads, folk songs & folk tales from West Virginia.
Musick, Ruth Ann.
West Virginia Collection. Library use. Retrieved by staff
M1629.M966 B3