Appalachia in the classroom: teaching the region / edited by Theresa L. Burriss and Patricia M. Gantt
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
F106 .A575 2013
Talking Appalachian: voice, identity, and community / edited by Amy D. Clark and Nancy M. Hayward
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
PE2970.A6 T35 2013
Along with these, Scarborough Library has several volumes of the popular Foxfire series, which detail the Appalachian region's skills, pastimes, crafts, tales and home truths.
Search for these books in WorldCat Discovery under the title "Foxfire" to obtain the best results. Limit your search to "Shepherd University" to obtain results held at this library.
Antietam, South Mountain, and Harpers Ferry: a battlefield guide/Ethan S. Rafuse ; cartography by Christopher L. Brest.
Scarborough Library Community Reading Room--Rotating Collection
E474.65 R34 2008
Antietam: the photographic legacy of America's bloodiest day/William A. Frassanito.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
E474.65.F7
Shepherdstown: last clash of the Antietam Campaign, September 19-20 1862/by Thomas A. McGrath ; foreward by Thomas Clemens ; preface by Patrick A. Schroeder.
Scarborough Library Special Collections--West Virginia Collection. Retrieved by staff.
E474.65.A58 M4 2007
Six years of hell: Harpers Ferry during the Civil War/ Chester G Hearn
Scarborough Library Special Collection--West Virginia Collection. Retrieved by staff.
F249.H2 H47 1996
Lee's terrible swift sword : from Antietam to Chancellorsville : an eyewitness history / Richard Wheeler.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
E470.2 .W47 1992
The West Point atlas of the Civil War. Chief editor: Vincent J. Esposito.
Atlas Collection Main Floor Reference Shelf
G1201.S5 U58 1962
The Cherokee Nation in the Civil War / Clarissa W Confer.
Circulating Collection,3rd floor
E99.C5 C713 2007
Cherokee women in crisis: Trail of Tears, Civil War and allotment, 1838-1907 / Carolyn Johnston
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
E99.C5 J615 2003
The Cherokees past and present: an authentic guide to the Cherokee people / Ed J Sharpe
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
E99.C5 S45 1991
For those interested in folk songs or the use of Appalachian instruments in performance, here is a selection of volumes containing music scores.
The great family songbook : a treasury of favorite folk songs, popular tunes, children's melodies, international songs, hymns, holiday jingles, and more : for piano and guitar / [compiled by] Dan Fox and Dick Weissman ; illustrated by Sarah Wilkins.
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
Glow ree bee: Traditional Black spirituals arranged for unchanged voices and Orff instruments/ Shirley W McRae
Circulating Collection, 3rd floor
M2198.M33 G56
Angel at the door: Southern folksongs : voices and Orff instruments / Shirley W. McRae
Oversize book in Quarto Collection, 3rd floor
MT810.M35 A5
Ballads, folk songs & folk tales from West Virginia.
Musick, Ruth Ann.
Scarborough Library Special Collection--West Virginia Collection. Library use. Retrieved by staff
M1629.M966 B3